The year is about to end and we are already hearing whispers on who is going to win big at the Oscars and who is getting snubs at the Globes already. It’s a petty annual exercise, meant only to keep the masses distracted by the ‘humane’ side of cinema. When you go to a cinema hall, everything is a commodity there: from the actors performing on the screen to the overpriced popcorns available at the counter. The award functions drag us to be face-to-face with the ‘humans’ who actually made those movies possible. A celebration of the highest possible order. Even the scientists who help save lives and unravel the mysteries of the universe don’t get a similar treatment at the Nobel prize ceremony. But then, that’s how this medium of art has always been: it’s meant to shock and awe you as a consumer. It’s so absurd that it’s absurd to call out its absurdity. Hence, everybody, including its worst critics, want a piece of it.
All right, all right, all right.
This rant brings us to a nobler cause of sharing some movie reccos. Of course, it’s lame to marry the two most unscientific words—in case you’ve already forgotten the title of this blogpost, I am talking about must-watch here—but then, we’ve got to start somewhere. Whenever you come up with a list, people will always add in their inputs on what needs to be included and what should be removed. They don’t realize that they are at liberty too to come up with their own list. Just like the Academy is within its Hollywood-given rights to choose the movies it prefers to honour and discard the rest. It’s a private club, after all. No list is absolute.
Now that we’ve addressed both the ends of the burning candle, it’s time to dive into the 55 movies that I feel you must experience, if you haven’t already. I originally composed this list for a young friend who is fortunate enough to watch some, if not at all of them, for the first time. What a delight to be amazed! Any great movie, as is the norm, grows on you with time. Lucky you, lucky me, lucky us.
No spoiler alerts, you are welcome. Here we go –
The Secret in Their Eyes (2009)
After watching this movie, your definition of revenge would change for good. Or bad. I am not sure.
The Great Dictator (1940)
Charlie Chaplin knew how to make people laugh but that speech makes you cry like a sleepless baby.
Anand (1971)
There is an Anand in each one of us. But very few of us manage to find him before it’s too damn late.
City of God (2002)
If you can only equate childhood with innocence, you’ve been blessed in more ways than one.
A Separation (2011)
When parents separate, a child suffers twice. The greatest victim of a marriage often has no say in it.
The Lives of Others (2006)
Your biggest enemy shall one day realize that he has a heart that beats with the same rhythm as you.
Footnote (2011)
Each one of us is in each other’s stories and chances are, the most important bits are left in the footnote.
Mary and Max (2009)
This friendship is so so so true for several bonds that are built on the internet but never end up offline.
You Don’t Know Jack (2010)
If a person wants to die because there is no dignity in staying alive anymore, killing that person is a sin or a crime?
Central Station (1998)
I love my grandma. You love your grandma. We all love our grandma. But the grandma in this tale is something else.
Sharapanjara (1971)
Hard to imagine that there was an era in Kannada cinema when stories much ahead of their time were the gold standards.
Incendies (2010)
I can’t think of a more rivetting closure—OK, Oldboy (2003) comes close—but this one takes the cake.
Into the Wild (2007)
Every youth passes through stages of indifference but not every youth comes close to enlightenment the way Supertramp does.
Bicycle Thieves (1948)
One can’t study enough the role cinema played in normalizing post-Mussolini Italy. Masterpieces like this made it possible.
A Wednesday (2008)
Seldom does a filmmaker in Hindi film industry make a debut as explosive as Neeraj Pandey did with this unforgettable film.
Network (1976)
That rant. Yes, that rant. That’s all. Sad how Peter Finch became the first actor to win the Best Actor posthumously for this iconic role.
Memories of Murder (2003)
Everybody is a suspect in this murder mystery. Nobody can be spared, especially you, my fellow cinephile.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
Guy Ritchie has Guy Ritchie written all over this fast track piece of cinema. Quite a Guy Ritchie thing to do.
Thalapathi (1991)
Once upon a time, Mani Ratnam had the Midas touch. This particular Tamil feature is a timeless proof.
Elite Squad (2007)
Apart from being the most successful film in Brazil’s history, it’s also a daring take on the shapeless disease of corruption.
The Elephant Man (1980)
Are you a fair person? Would you talk to the Elephant Man without judging him? Or would you run away like a wuss?
Ship of Theseus (2012)
By the end of this movie, you’d want to know what Naham Janami song is all about. And then you’d realize there is no god.
Before Sunrise (1995)
Two people, both pleasant individuals, bumping into each other on a train in Europe. A perfect recipe for a sequel-fest.
Nayak (1966)
Another film with train playing a significant role for the two protagonists. Satyajit Ray outdoes himself here.
Amadeus (1984)
What’s genius without a pinch of jealousy? Well, that pinch is destructive. Very, very destructive for both the parties concerned.
The Believer (2001)
Single greatest onscreen performance by Ryan Gosling. He peaked early. Don’t believe me? Watch it.
The Big Lebowski (1998)
If the word ‘dude’ could be a movie, this would be it. Every frame is so cool and pathetic at the same time.
I Saw the Devil (2010)
My ajji used to say that there are no ghosts because humans are more terrifying. This Korean film agrees with her.
Se7en (1995)
Heartbreakingly morbid. An insane performance by Kevin Spacey. Seven deadly sins. Seven reasons to watch this movie.
Black Swan (2010)
My wife in a parallel universe, Natalie Portman, achieves perfection as an obsessed ballerina she portrays as well as otherwise.
Iruvar (1997)
Given the intercracies in Tamil politics, not to mention the internecine individuals at work, this story inspired by true events is an excellent curio.
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
Taika Waititi has a brilliant mind. How he masterfully crafts his stories around children remains his USP.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Maddening onslaught by Daniel Day-Lewis. Yes, there are other characters but this is a one-man show for the most part.
Gattaca (1997)
Throughout the movie, you’ll keep wondering why is it called Gattaca and then you will google and research and go ‘Whoa!’
Malena (2000)
If you are in your pubescent stage, this could be your sexual awakening. But if you are a grownup, you’d empathize with Malena.
Drive (2011)
If you thought Baby Driver had fab BGM for a motor-related movie, you haven’t watched this beaut of a car chase.
Confessions (2010)
If you despise bullies as much as I do, you would applaud the mother here for her courageous act.
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Epic, epic stuff. Yeah.
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
I always wanted to be a soldier and then I watched this movie and realized that I don’t have it in me to become a soldier. Most probably, neither do you.
Scenes from a Marriage (1973)
It’s a poetry in motion. A married couple dissolving themselves in and out, again and again, until they reach a stage of no return.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Jack Nicholson’s character is everything that you wish ‘crazy’ meant in the real world as well.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
I started liking milk after watching this addictive movie.
Sadma (1983)
During the last scene, you will feel inhumanely helpless. Sorry about that in advance.
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
When you are on the right side of history, you are mostly facing the wrong side of society.
Isle of Dogs (2018)
Just when you thought Wes Anderson couldn’t step out of his comfort zones of perfect frames, he fed us this animated marvel.
Shame (2011)
One day, I will grow up and become Michael Fassbender’s penis in this movie.
Magnolia (1999)
Sometimes, you watch a movie and it gently sticks to the roof of your consciousness. This is that movie, my friends.
Barbarian Invasion (2021)
All those who assumed that Canada was a paradise and moved there with PR only to watch this eyeopener regretted watching it later.
The Raid: Redemption (2011)
An action film can’t ask for better fight choreography. Bruce Lee had the finesse and Jackie Chan had the stunts but this one has the orchestra.
The Constant Gardener (2005)
Fuck Pharma. Seriously, fuck them.
Show Me a Hero (2015)
It’s a pity that Oscar Isaac’s finest performance is not talked about at all.
Let the Right One In (2008)
Wouldn’t it be nice to have a vampire as a buddy? Just asking for a friend who is OK with killing the bad guys.
In Bruges (2008)
Every city, big and small, must aspire to have a movie dedicated to it. You’ll think it’s about the characters but nope.
Tyrannosaur (2011)
There is a scene which was very disturbing (to me) but I understand the sentiment. You’ll remember that scene I am talking about.
The Fall (2006)
I downloaded this movie 15 years ago and thought it’d be nice to have a daughter like her. I’d have named her Sindhu after my ajji.
I saw The Big Lebowski after reading this blog. Good movie. Thanks for the recommendation!
We need more