Getting back to cinema
Once upon a time, I used to watch a lot (way too many) of movies and I used to write about them, trying to discern stuff, because cinema is open to interpretations and there are angles not only in the making of a film but also in its consumption. Not very long ago, I used to even tweet movie reccos on a regular basis. And then, as my obsession with chess deepened—to such an extent that I was spending most of my free time reading about chess and watching chess videos—not to forget, even somehow finding the right contact to interview Nihal Sarin online—my love for cinema faded away a bit. So much so the last time I came up with a short movie recco list on Substack was half a year ago.
For good or for worse, over the past couple of weeks, my sleep game have been peculiarly weak. The sort of cycle where you go to sleep tired and wake up more tired. I’ve been waking up in the middle of the night and failing to go back to sleep. So, for a change, instead of avoiding screens, I’ve been catching up on movies. As a result, I’ve managed to watch some really good productions. Sharing some of them in case you also wake up in the middle of the night for no reason apart from piercing existential crisis.
Without further ado, let’s see what we’ve got here –
The Disciple (2020)
Director: Chaitanya Tamhane
Lowdown: Can’t believe I didn’t watch this film earlier. The premise hinges on the decline of classical music in India but it’s more about the protagonist struggling with his role as the student of an art form. Against the trance-like background score and a heavyweight performance, you’d feel lucky that you were never committed to anything.
The Lady from Shanghai (1947)
Director: Orson Welles
Lowdown: This is no Citizen Kane but then, what is? A noir take on a mysterious man and an equally mysterious woman who are supposed to fall in love but not before trying to score one up against each other. Suspense is killer here. No pun intended.
Scenes from a Marriage (1973)
Director: Ingmar Bergman
Lowdown: A classic take on the fragile nature of the world’s oldest institution. The couple shown on the screen, and their sinusoidal relationship, force you to re-think whether you can keep a straight face and say that you are in a happy marriage. A must-watch for all those who intend to get married as well as those who don’t.
C’mon C’mon (2021)
Director: Mike Mills
Lowdown: Child actors always baffle me, particularly who know what acting is all about at such a tender age. The kid in this movie is wise beyond his age and asks all the right questions at the wrong time, steps perfectly in sync with his vulnerable uncle played by Jaoquin Phoenix. The black-and-white frame makes all the difference. Ditch colour, please.
Belfast (2021)
Director: Kenneth Branagh
Lowdown: If you’ve read a bit about The Troubles, you’d be rather amused by the cheerful viewpoint of this hopeful movie. Set in Northern Ireland around a family that is keen on uprooting itself to greener (read: safer) pastures thanks to the violence in the neighbourhood. Another B&W delight that is more of a time-travel but less of history.
The Card Counter (2021)
Director: Paul Schrader
Lowdown: From the guy who wrote Taxi Driver (1976), you get a high-tempo movie featuring one of the most empathic actors (Oscar Isaac) of his generation. In a way, there is no plot to begin or end with. The protagonist is fighting demons from the past and is blessed with a skill that can make him a lot of moolah. But then, as is often the case, he isn’t interested.
Weathering with You (2019)
Director: Makoto Shinkai
Lowdown: Japanese anime is mesmerizing as it is and this heartwarming production makes you want to touch the screen time and again. A beautiful story of love and sacrifice, narrated in the most Japanese way possible. There is no way you won’t want to watch a few more such animation movies from the same genre.
Bad Education (2019)
Director: Cory Finley
Lowdown: The wrinkles on Hugh Jackman’s face acted so damn well. That’s all.
The Last Duel (2021)
Director: Ridley Scott
Lowdown: When two warriors are fighting each other, you are bound to pick up a side. Well, not in this case. Nope. These two gentlemen have a strange history between them and are fighting for different reasons: one for honour and another because he has no other option. Quite a fight between ex-best friends.
Spencer (2021)
Director: Pablo Larraín
Lowdown: If somebody had told me that Kristen Stewart would portray Lady Diana at her broken best, I would have probably scoffed. For some reason, I used to feel that she tries too hard and transforms too little on the big screen. Spencer changes all of that for me. A brilliant performance that pulls you into the claustrophic rooms the People’s Princess inhabited.
Out Of The Past (1947)
Director: Jacques Tourneur
Lowdown: If you aren’t a Robert Mitchum fan, it just means that you haven’t watched this film yet. His brooding persona, loaded with charm and witty lines, not to mention, smarts, will do the trick for you. In his word, his character is an insignificant man but his wealthy clients don’t think so. Oh, did I mention a beautiful unfaithful woman here?
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Director: Aaron Sorkin
Lowdown: At first, I couldn’t recognize Nicole Kidman. Secondly, I had no idea that ‘I Love Lucy’ used to be such a big deal; arguably the most popular TV production ever. A compelling act around seeking perfection on the small screen, how little things mattered due to lack of space and time on TV, and how Lucille Ball almost had it all despite everything else.
The French Dispatch (2021)
Director: Wes Anderson
Lowdown: Two words. Wes Anderson. If you are a fan of his work, you’d love this colourful piece of cinema to bits. If you don’t, then there is no cure for you. Sorry.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Director: Lana Wachowski
Lowdown: Now that I’ve watched all the three Matrix movies, I am hit (no pun intended) by three thoughts. One, how come so many bullets don’t reach their target in these three movies? Two, is there a Hollywood production that nods to meta Vedic philosophy like this trilogy does? Three, is there a glitch in our system at all?
Night Moves (1975)
Director: Arthur Penn
Lowdown: Gene Hackman is retired now but there was a time when he used to be a powerhouse actor. This movie counts as one of his striking works. He plays a trustworthy detective who will pay the price for being way too curious. The final scene is guaranteed to haunt you as we too go in circles all the time.
Passing (2021)
Director: Rebecca Hall
Lowdown: An insightful watch if you are still confused about the shameful state of racism in the United States of America in the 21st century. There was an era in American history when even the well-to-do blacks found themselves on the wrong side of their skin tone. This movie catches them in their breach of line.
Together (2021)
Director: Stephen Daldry
Lowdown: A 101 in acting by two of the finest British actors. Both James McAvoy and Sharon Horgan are wonderful as a couple who can’t stand each other but are somehow stuck with each other in the house thanks to COVID-19. You will smile when they smile and you will weep when they weep.
The Dry (2020)
Director: Robert Connolly
Lowdown: Eric Bana stays so quiet in this movie that you’d feel like grabbing his collar from time to time with the following request: “Please tell us what happened back then!” An Australian movie on lost love and a brutal youthful incident that still haunts the drought-ful present.
The Wrong Man (1956)
Director: Alfred Hitchcock
Lowdown: Imagine the police arrests you on a charge of something you never did. Now stay in that thought for a while before watching this masterpiece of a crime not committed.
One False Move (1992)
Director: Carl Franklin
Lowdown: I recently claimed on this blog that Pig (2021) has to be Nicholas Cage’s single greatest perfromance of all time. Yet, there was a phase in his career, in the ‘90s, when he was picking up good scripts. This rollercoaster film must definitely count in. Don’t miss it.
The Prowler (1951)
Director: Joseph Losey
Lowdown: There are psychos and then there are prowlers.
Ride Your Wave (2019)
Director: Masaaki Yuasa
Lowdown: Another gorgeous film from the stable of Japanese animation. Pure magic.
Notes On A Scandal (2006)
Director: Richard Eyre
Lowdown: Kind of strange I missed out on this film when I’ve pretty much gorged on all that Judi Dench and Cate Blanchett had to offer in their respective careers. A worthy battle between the two acting giants around the periphery of deception and faux friendship. Manipulation max.
No Time To Die (2021)
Director: Cary Joji Fukunaga
Lowdown: During my journalism days, I was fortunate enough to interview Daniel Craig during the promotions of Skyfall (2012) and he was remarkably warm. Maybe that’s why watching this film, particularly the climax scene, felt a bit, well, sad. After all, who wants to witness the swansong of a terrific James Bond?